CoCreate User Forum  

Go Back   CoCreate User Forum > Applications > CoCreate Modeling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2008, 09:27 PM
wathavy's Avatar
wathavy wathavy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Japan Nagano
Posts: 537
Unhappy Any solution ; Next button too far away.

Hi.
I wonder if there is shortcut button for 'Next'. Or is there any workaround?
While I am populating threads, I need to go back and forth between the machine position and dialogue's Next button. How can I avoid shuttling between them?

P.S. I am moving the points closer to the dialogue using SpaceNavigator as well, but it is cumbersome work too.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	NextButtonTooFar.png
Views:	376
Size:	44.3 KB
ID:	1183  
__________________
Toshi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2008, 10:28 PM
Lim Chee Beng's Avatar
Lim Chee Beng Lim Chee Beng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 210
Re: Any solution ; Next button too far away.

I hv not tried this, just an idea.... does it work if we program mouse buttons combination (e.g. left+right or double-click middle button) to issue :NEXT?
Or, can we define a function key (e.g. F4) to issue :NEXT?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2008, 05:54 AM
Mike Swartz's Avatar
Mike Swartz Mike Swartz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Fort Collins
Posts: 322
Re: Any solution ; Next button too far away.

For What it's Worth.......

You probably lost more time posting this thread than you will ever gain back by finding a shortcut to the :NEXT command.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2008, 08:19 AM
clausb's Avatar
clausb clausb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,168
Re: Any solution ; Next button too far away.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lim Chee Beng View Post
I hv not tried this, just an idea.... does it work if we program mouse buttons combination (e.g. left+right or double-click middle button) to issue :NEXT?
Or, can we define a function key (e.g. F4) to issue :NEXT?
Indeed, some of the SpaceXXX devices have quite a few buttons, and they are freely programmable. So if you wanted, you could assign a :NEXT string (or whatever the dialogs require) to one of those buttons.

Claus
__________________
CoCreate Modeling FAQ: http://www.clausbrod.de/CoCreateModeling/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2008, 08:51 AM
wathavy's Avatar
wathavy wathavy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Japan Nagano
Posts: 537
Re: Any solution ; Next button too far away.

Well, my SpaceXxxx has only two buttons which are already assigned to Ctrl and Shift.
For example, how can I assign :NEXT to F4 if I wanted to do so?
Would you elaborate it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike
You probably lost more time posting this thread than you will ever gain back by finding a shortcut to the :NEXT command.
Well, Mike I wonder what makes you conclude this manner, I could not speculate any reasonable cause. All I am afraid of now is to have pain in my shoulder again which are healing recently, thanks to Jaap.

Thank you for your attention.
__________________
Toshi
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2008, 09:07 AM
clausb's Avatar
clausb clausb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,168
Re: Any solution ; Next button too far away.

:next isn't the right string to send, anyway. The local ops, for example, such as Taper or Move Face, expect :do_it, rather than :next.

Is :do_it the right input for all dialogs? I don't know, I didn't check. It isn't unlikely that :do_it will fail in certain dialogs.

Once you know what kind of input to produce, simply assign this input to a key using the functionality in Tools/Customize. For example, you can produce a new "Next" pseudo-command which sends ":do_it", and then you assign this command to a key.

BTW, another option that comes to mind is speech input.

Claus
__________________
CoCreate Modeling FAQ: http://www.clausbrod.de/CoCreateModeling/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2008, 11:19 AM
Wolfgang's Avatar
Wolfgang Wolfgang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... near Sindelfingen near Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 708
Arrow Re: Any solution ; Next button too far away.

Another idea might be to add a right mouse button context menu in ma_customize:

see http://osd.cad.de/index.en.htm -> Place Machining features...

since it's all the same for all holes I did the job within a loop for all known machining holes. I added more than just 'next' and reused some already existing icons.

Well, I do not know how other input devices react on/with (mouse-) RMB menus.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	osd_ma_context_menu.png
Views:	339
Size:	17.0 KB
ID:	1185  

Last edited by Wolfgang; 03-29-2008 at 10:59 AM. Reason: attachment replaced by link
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2008, 11:29 AM
Wolfgang's Avatar
Wolfgang Wolfgang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... near Sindelfingen near Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 708
Re: Any solution ; Next button too far away.

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausb View Post
:next isn't the right string to send, anyway.... which sends ":do_it",....speech input.

In this case :NEXT is the right one! And there are other actions around which need an :apply for examples (but it is hard to search for, so I didn't)

So: not everything which is labeled "Next" does contain ":next"

----
you will not find a generic solution, you have to distinguish on the action / command currently active (before shouting NEXT into the microphone )
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2008, 04:31 PM
John van Doorn's Avatar
John van Doorn John van Doorn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 81
Re: Any solution ; Next button too far away.

You could write a fnction that first inquire the current command
(sd-inq-curr-cmds)

Based on the result you could send the string :next or :do_it or whatever you need to send.

I haven't tried this but I guess it will work

John
__________________
High performance CAD workstations
Please visit us at https://www.cadware.nl
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-26-2008, 06:23 PM
wathavy's Avatar
wathavy wathavy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Japan Nagano
Posts: 537
Re: Any solution ; Next button too far away.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfgang View Post
Another idea might be to add a right mouse button context menu in ma_customize:
see attachment.
Works perfectly fine!!!!!!!


Danke schön, Wolfgang.
It works so sweetly.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sweet.png
Views:	325
Size:	39.1 KB
ID:	1186  
__________________
Toshi

Last edited by wathavy; 03-30-2008 at 03:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-29-2008, 10:43 AM
Wolfgang's Avatar
Wolfgang Wolfgang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... near Sindelfingen near Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 708
Re: Any solution ; Next button too far away.

The Machining Advisor command specific context menus are described (and available for download) at
http://osd.cad.de/lisp_3d.en.htm#48
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:58 PM.



Hosted by SureServer    Forums   Modeling FAQ   Macro Site   Vendor/Contractors   Software Resellers   CoCreate   Gallery   Home   Board Members   Regional User Groups  By-Laws  

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
You Rated this Thread: