CoCreate User Forum  

Go Back   CoCreate User Forum > Applications > Annotation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2008, 09:47 PM
wathavy's Avatar
wathavy wathavy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Japan Nagano
Posts: 537
Unhappy How can I chage Bracket style for reference dimension?

Hi.
I wnated to use '(' ')' type of bracket for reference dimension.
But the default style seems not be changed by standard method.
Is there any way I can modify?

I am not happy if I need to add prefix and postfix using other tab for dimension property setting.

Thank you for your attention.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BlacketStyleForReferenceDimension.png
Views:	343
Size:	79.6 KB
ID:	1100  
__________________
Toshi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2008, 10:23 PM
jkramer's Avatar
jkramer jkramer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 378
Re: How can I chage Bracket style for reference dimension?

Hi,

we also use "(" and ")", so I made a macro for it; see attachment.
Sorry, haven't made an option for removing brackets yet... (this still needs to be done in the properties menu)
Regards,
Jaap
Attached Files
File Type: lsp bracket_dimension.lsp (859 Bytes, 270 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2008, 02:44 AM
wathavy's Avatar
wathavy wathavy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Japan Nagano
Posts: 537
Re: How can I chage Bracket style for reference dimension?

Thank you Jaap.
I will give it a try at office on Monday.
Till then, I need to be patient.
Best Regards.
__________________
Toshi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2008, 12:50 PM
Wolfgang's Avatar
Wolfgang Wolfgang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... near Sindelfingen near Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 708
Re: How can I chage Bracket style for reference dimension?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wathavy View Post
Is there any way I can modify?
No.

There's no SETTING to do so.



Wow.. I just got funny message from the Forum Software. My original message (just "No.") was too short.

Last edited by Wolfgang; 02-23-2008 at 06:56 AM. Reason: hint: no setting
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2008, 02:31 PM
John Scheffel's Avatar
John Scheffel John Scheffel is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,288
Re: How can I chage Bracket style for reference dimension?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfgang View Post
Wow.. I just got funny message from the Forum Software. My original message (just "No.") was too short.
This is a default vBulletin setting. A post must contain at least 10 characters. The admin page provides no explanation of why it is desirable to set a minimum. Maybe to keep people from flooding a thread with a lot of blank or short replies? Since people in this forum are pretty well behaved we could probably turn this off or lower the limit to 2 characters.
__________________
John Scheffel
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2008, 06:58 AM
Wolfgang's Avatar
Wolfgang Wolfgang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... near Sindelfingen near Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 708
Re: How can I chage Bracket style for reference dimension?

No need, to change it, John!

I just was surprised. I never ever saw it before. And the workaround is quite easy.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2008, 08:06 AM
Wolfgang's Avatar
Wolfgang Wolfgang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... near Sindelfingen near Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 708
Re: How can I chage Bracket style for reference dimension?

I felt free to enhance the tool a little:

a) avoids prefixes to become "(((((xxx"
b) avoids postfixes to become "xxx)))))"
c) loops, for users convenience
Attached Files
File Type: lsp bracket_dimension.lsp (2.5 KB, 265 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2008, 03:29 PM
wathavy's Avatar
wathavy wathavy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Japan Nagano
Posts: 537
Re: How can I chage Bracket style for reference dimension?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkramer View Post
Hi,we also use "(" and ")", so I made a macro for it; see attachment.
Sorry, haven't made an option for removing brackets yet... (this still needs to be done in the properties menu)
Hi, Jaap.
It works great. Thank you.
Cheers.
__________________
Toshi
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-24-2008, 10:48 PM
jkramer's Avatar
jkramer jkramer is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 378
Re: How can I chage Bracket style for reference dimension?

Thanks for enhancements, Wolfgang!
Regards,
Jaap
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:04 PM.



Hosted by SureServer    Forums   Modeling FAQ   Macro Site   Vendor/Contractors   Software Resellers   CoCreate   Gallery   Home   Board Members   Regional User Groups  By-Laws  

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.