CoCreate User Forum  

Go Back   CoCreate User Forum > Applications > CoCreate Modeling Personal Edition

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2008, 06:22 AM
thegroover thegroover is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
What's error 293?

Hi , I'm just starting to learn via the tutorials , and I can make a shape but when I try to extrude it says "Workplane has no real geometry" -Error 293 . Can anyone help? I seem to have followed the steps in the tutorial but must be missing something I think . Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2008, 07:03 AM
clausb's Avatar
clausb clausb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,168
Re: What's error 293?

Just guessing - maybe you created construction geometry instead of real geometry.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	293.png
Views:	313
Size:	8.1 KB
ID:	1365  
__________________
CoCreate Modeling FAQ: http://www.clausbrod.de/CoCreateModeling/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2008, 08:27 AM
thegroover thegroover is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
Re: What's error 293?

Thanks for that reply . I tried using geometry rather than construction and got a different error message , that I had an intersecting loop . However , I then tried using the arc/line tool from the lefthand toolbar and it works fine. Maybe there's still something I'm getting wrong but as long as I can make it work somehow the learning curve is manageable !!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2008, 08:32 AM
clausb's Avatar
clausb clausb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,168
Re: What's error 293?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thegroover View Post
Thanks for that reply . I tried using geometry rather than construction and got a different error message , that I had an intersecting loop.
That's a good sign 8-)

It means you're creating the right kind of 2D geometry now. However, 2D profiles must indeed be closed and free of intersections/overlaps before you can use them for extrusions and the like.

Claus
__________________
CoCreate Modeling FAQ: http://www.clausbrod.de/CoCreateModeling/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2008, 09:33 AM
John Scheffel's Avatar
John Scheffel John Scheffel is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,288
Re: What's error 293?

In Modeling the workplane must contain closed loops of real 2D geometry with no overlaps or intersections in order to do any machining operations with that geometry. You can have multiple loops and loops inside other loops, but they cannot touch our cross each other.
__________________
John Scheffel
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:02 PM.



Hosted by SureServer    Forums   Modeling FAQ   Macro Site   Vendor/Contractors   Software Resellers   CoCreate   Gallery   Home   Board Members   Regional User Groups  By-Laws  

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
You Rated this Thread: