CoCreate User Forum  

Go Back   CoCreate User Forum > Applications > CoCreate Modeling Personal Edition

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2009, 07:11 PM
DesignerFans DesignerFans is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Asia-Pacific Zone
Posts: 43
CoCreate Modeling PE2 cannot run on MS-Windows 7 System ?????

I have tried to run CM PE2 on Windows 7.
I got the message as attached.
It shows no license available
There always need to input account/password for CM PE2..
But It is not on W7 system

By the way,My CM 16.5 is OK on the same laptop.....
May someone to help me to solve this.

Is CM PE2 not support on W7?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	errr.jpg
Views:	379
Size:	31.8 KB
ID:	1608  
__________________
CoCreate Modeling Fans
in Asia-Pacific Zone
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2009, 02:55 AM
Anabolix Anabolix is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 13
Re: CoCreate Modeling PE2 cannot run on MS-Windows 7 System ?????

I get the same error. Even in winxp compatability mode. I tried disabling all firewalls etc...

looks like it doesnt support it
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2009, 08:15 AM
Mike Swartz's Avatar
Mike Swartz Mike Swartz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Fort Collins
Posts: 322
Re: CoCreate Modeling PE2 cannot run on MS-Windows 7 System ?????

CoCreate Modeling Personal Edition and the license schema that is used to allow you to use the product was released long before Windows 7.
It will not run.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2010, 04:46 PM
Ron Keeley's Avatar
Ron Keeley Ron Keeley is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Healdsburg, CA
Posts: 40
Re: CoCreate Modeling PE2 cannot run on MS-Windows 7 System ?????

I'm running PE2 on Windows 7 Professional using Windows Virtual PC and Windows XP Mode. Seems to run just fine.

Note that you do need at least the Pro version. Windows 7 Home Premium won't work, according to Microsoft. It's a $90 upgrade to Pro from Home Premium. See http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/get/anytime-upgrade/home-premium.aspx for more information.

Also note, I do believe you need to install PE2 *after* you have installed Virtual PC, XP Mode and XP Mode update, and do so while *running* in XP mode.

Last edited by Ron Keeley; 05-19-2010 at 04:48 PM. Reason: Added note about installing while in XP mode.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:42 PM.



Hosted by SureServer    Forums   Modeling FAQ   Macro Site   Vendor/Contractors   Software Resellers   CoCreate   Gallery   Home   Board Members   Regional User Groups  By-Laws  

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
You Rated this Thread: