CoCreate User Forum  

Go Back   CoCreate User Forum > Applications > Enhancement Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2008, 01:57 AM
koninkske's Avatar
koninkske koninkske is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 134
Copy a sketch and not only move

Sometimes i want to copy a surface "symbol" ; as it is a sketch i have no other choice but make a new one. That is just one example i can think of.

I would like to see a copy-function of a sketch.
__________________
I use Cocreate Modeling 2008 (x64 edition) and Cocreate Drafting 2008
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2008, 09:45 AM
John Scheffel's Avatar
John Scheffel John Scheffel is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,288
Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

I agree that there should be a Copy function under the Sketch menu, or at least a Copy checkbox in the Move Sketch dialog (similar to other Move functions). But there is a roundabout way to create a copy of a sketch.
  1. Create a new sketch
  2. Click the Move Elements icon (looks like a diagonal arrow and two blue corners).
  3. In the Move Elements dialog check the Copy box and set Change Owner to the new Sketch.
  4. Copy the elements from the original sketch into the new sketch.
Not real intuitive, but it gets the job done. This process can also be used to copy or move elements to different views or sheets.
__________________
John Scheffel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2008, 12:15 PM
Wolfgang's Avatar
Wolfgang Wolfgang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... near Sindelfingen near Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 711
Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

I would like to know WHY your surface symbol is a sketch and not a symbol!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2008, 01:48 AM
Lim Chee Beng's Avatar
Lim Chee Beng Lim Chee Beng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 210
Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

I agree with Wolfgang the surface symbol should be a symbol in this case.

However, I wish to see "copy" option for sketch, view and sheet too. For example, we do occasionally leverage by copying a sheet (with completed views) to be a new sheet in a drawing. Then, we use [Migration Tools] to attach all the views of the new sheet to another similar part.

In fact, my work around is to use Store part (sketch, view or sheet) in OneSpace Drafting, then reload as another part using [Load File] and arrange under targeted "part" in Part Browser. It does work for sketch, view and sheet. The 2D-3D associativity seems to be fine after the file returns from Drafting to Annotation.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2008, 03:40 AM
Wolfgang's Avatar
Wolfgang Wolfgang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... near Sindelfingen near Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 711
Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lim Chee Beng View Post
my work around is to use Store part (sketch, view or sheet) in OneSpace Drafting
why drafting? why running 2nd program?
  • you can store a sheet within Annotation (since the very beginning of Annotation)
  • you can store a sketch within Annotation (since the very beginning of Annotation)
  • you can store a view within Annotation, for quite some time now with Save a single View to disk

I do not see the need to use drafting here. Views have to be attached inside of Annotation using the migration tools.

Yes, copy sketch is a nice to have for me too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-03-2008, 05:30 AM
koninkske's Avatar
koninkske koninkske is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 134
Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

Thx for reply. I can use the workaround.
When i need a same view in a new drawing then i :

1. Make a sketch of the view i want to use. (it's a popup menu which appears when (docu-enable-migration-tools) typed in command line.
(Which may also be implemented in OSD ) .

2. Load it in the new drawing.

Problem of course is that you lose the associativity.......
__________________
I use Cocreate Modeling 2008 (x64 edition) and Cocreate Drafting 2008
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-03-2008, 08:43 AM
Lim Chee Beng's Avatar
Lim Chee Beng Lim Chee Beng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 210
Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfgang View Post
......
  • you can store a sheet within Annotation (since the very beginning of Annotation)
  • you can store a sketch within Annotation (since the very beginning of Annotation)
  • you can store a view within Annotation, for quite some time now with Save a single View to disk
......
Thanks for enlightening, Wolfgang.
After saving as Sheet (*.mi), can you pls show how to reload the sheet mi file as a new sheet into a drawing?
Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2008, 09:22 AM
Wolfgang's Avatar
Wolfgang Wolfgang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... near Sindelfingen near Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 711
Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lim Chee Beng View Post
After saving as Sheet (*.mi), can you pls show how to reload the sheet mi file as a new sheet into a drawing?
just drag and drop

or directly in LOAD -> file type "2D import" This "2D import" is also known as "load any mi"

from online help:
Quote:
Any valid MI, DXF, or IGES file can be imported into Annotation. For Annotation to do this successfully, the data is first analyzed and then converted into Annotation-compatible data structures.

Annotation can recognize the following types of data imported as a 2D data file:

Data generated by Annotation as output from Save Drawing.
The file is loaded as a drawing, replacing an existing drawing.

Data generated by Annotation as output from the Export MI, Export DXF, Export IGES, and Save Sheet functions found in older versions of Annotation.
The file is loaded as a new sheet.

Data generated by Annotation as output from Save Frame.
The file is loaded as the frame of a new sheet.

Data generated by Annotation as output from Save Sketch.
The file is loaded as a sketch into the active sheet.

Data generated by Annotation as output from Define Symbol.
The file is loaded as a sketch into the active sheet.

Data originally generated by the old Modeling-ADU process and modified in Drafting.
The file is converted and loaded as a new sheet.
............
You can also load files by dragging and dropping them into Annotation from Windows Explorer.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-03-2008, 09:28 AM
Lim Chee Beng's Avatar
Lim Chee Beng Lim Chee Beng is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 210
Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfgang View Post
just drag and drop
or directly in LOAD -> file type "2D import" This "2D import" is also known as "load any mi"
That's right. It works perfectly.
Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-03-2008, 09:32 AM
Wolfgang's Avatar
Wolfgang Wolfgang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... near Sindelfingen near Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 711
Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

and one more possibility to indirectly copy a sketch:

copy and paste

a) CTRL-C
b) open box around all elements of sketch to copy
c) CTRL-V

then a new sketch is created and you can place it.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-01-2009, 02:30 AM
koninkske's Avatar
koninkske koninkske is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 134
Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

Thx wolfgang. It's a late reply but i had a new version and had hoped that they would have implemented it..... Not.........

So i searched for it and your workaround does the job.

I hope they make it work in next version. I really dont understand why they dont.
__________________
I use Cocreate Modeling 2008 (x64 edition) and Cocreate Drafting 2008
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-02-2009, 06:46 AM
BMaverick's Avatar
BMaverick BMaverick is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tennessee, U.S.A.
Posts: 267
Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfgang View Post
I would like to know WHY your surface symbol is a sketch and not a symbol!!
Now that is funny.

Since I've inherited all of this CoCreate Annotation files, the previous users made all of their symbols as sketches. Not sure why unless these are specific only to this company.

For what I do know, the sketches reside in the Template Browser.
__________________
Support Your Local Sheriff - At high noon

Jason: "How much does it pay?"
Citizen: "Well, none of our other sheriffs ever lived long enough to find out."

Co-Create 2007 (15.50G)
ANSYS Workbench 14
SolidWorks 2011
UGNX-7.5 / TeamCenter UA 8
PADS 2000
Applicon Bravo
Autotrol
CADAM
Pro/E
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-03-2009, 02:24 AM
koninkske's Avatar
koninkske koninkske is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 134
Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfgang View Post
I would like to know WHY your surface symbol is a sketch and not a symbol!!
The surface symbol is just an example. Others : copy of a group of entities and text and dimensions ; used for different views.

On top of it and again not understandable : new version : change of template : when you make a template out of a sketch : after placing it you could change the entities. Now everything is frozen.

NOT an improvement.

Where is the possibility to make a template or symbol of eg an old view so you can use it to create a new view???? eg : section view with bolts and nuts with same thread but different lengths.
__________________
I use Cocreate Modeling 2008 (x64 edition) and Cocreate Drafting 2008
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-03-2009, 05:38 AM
BMaverick's Avatar
BMaverick BMaverick is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tennessee, U.S.A.
Posts: 267
Exclamation Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

Quote:
Originally Posted by koninkske View Post
On top of it and again not understandable : new version : change of template : when you make a template out of a sketch : after placing it you could change the entities. Now everything is frozen.

NOT an improvement.
WOW!

If that is the case, my company would not move in the future to any release above CoCreate 2007. My Template Browser needs to scroll in order to pick which sketch to place on the drawing and then modify it.

We have various charts and tables that are used. A regular table will not work since these are "L" shaped and have 45 degree cells that flare off of some.

Not being able to modify them like changing text or adding another column onto the angled boxed cells would put our business in a lot of hurt for drawings.

The more I hear about the newer versions with the loss of functionality like this example, the more my IT and management would prefer migrating to another CAD package.
__________________
Support Your Local Sheriff - At high noon

Jason: "How much does it pay?"
Citizen: "Well, none of our other sheriffs ever lived long enough to find out."

Co-Create 2007 (15.50G)
ANSYS Workbench 14
SolidWorks 2011
UGNX-7.5 / TeamCenter UA 8
PADS 2000
Applicon Bravo
Autotrol
CADAM
Pro/E
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-03-2009, 06:05 AM
Gary Brauch Gary Brauch is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 220
Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

Quote:
Originally Posted by koninkske View Post
On top of it and again not understandable : new version : change of template : when you make a template out of a sketch : after placing it you could change the entities. Now everything is frozen.

NOT an improvement.
If I understand you correctly, you're talking about the Parameters (strings of text that can be changed on the fly (see attached picture)?
If so, then you need to create your sketch, but then register it as a symbol. The symbol allows you to change parameters. Sketches are frozen because they shouldn't have parameters.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	symbol1.JPG
Views:	241
Size:	51.3 KB
ID:	1555  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:12 PM.



Hosted by SureServer    Forums   Modeling FAQ   Macro Site   Vendor/Contractors   Software Resellers   CoCreate   Gallery   Home   Board Members   Regional User Groups  By-Laws  

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
You Rated this Thread: