CoCreate User Forum  

Go Back   CoCreate User Forum > Applications > Enhancement Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 3.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2003, 06:32 AM
jriopel jriopel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 15
Lock / No Lock in Annotation Drawlist

It would be nice if the Annotation drawing browser showed the lock icon or no lock icon if the user owned or didnt own the current drawing. Exactly like the Structure browser on the modeling side.
__________________
Hey Now!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2003, 09:29 AM
Wolfgang's Avatar
Wolfgang Wolfgang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... near Sindelfingen near Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 711
But how should annotator react then?

A 'LOCKED' in 3d is a read-only.. so you can not modify that part/assembly.

Would you like to have a readonly drawing in that case? In this case AM would look like a simple viewer.

Otherwise it would not make much sense to have 'LOCKED' in the browser but still beiing able to add view, dimension and all that other nice Annotation stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2003, 04:19 PM
gmatelich's Avatar
gmatelich gmatelich is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bellevue, WA, USA
Posts: 396
perhaps icons for reserved and unreserved . . . ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2003, 06:06 AM
luigimilano luigimilano is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Riccione sulla costa romagnola italiana
Posts: 122
Good idea
__________________
Luigi Milano
eMail: luigi.milano@segno.it
47841 Cattolica RN ITALY
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2011, 09:09 AM
jlkehn jlkehn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: MN
Posts: 18
Re: Lock / No Lock in Annotation Drawlist

I have a model that is locked/read only. the lock icon is showing. I cannot find/figure out how to unlock it. I have cocreate 16.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2011, 10:55 AM
gmatelich's Avatar
gmatelich gmatelich is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bellevue, WA, USA
Posts: 396
Re: Lock / No Lock in Annotation Drawlist

I assume you are using WorkManager or ModelManager, if so, you will need to reserve or set modify the model through the WorkManager or ModelManager interface.
Reserve unlocks the model and reserves in it WM or MM so others know you are working on it.
Set Modify unlocks the model only in Modeling so you can work on it, but when you save your work you will only be offered the option of revising the model, since it is not reserved in WM or MM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2011, 11:53 AM
jlkehn jlkehn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: MN
Posts: 18
Re: Lock / No Lock in Annotation Drawlist

no we are not using model manager or work manager. all models are saved on our harddrives and then backed up periodically on a external harddrive. we are a small group and at the moment don't have that luxury of a model manager app.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2011, 12:41 PM
gmatelich's Avatar
gmatelich gmatelich is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bellevue, WA, USA
Posts: 396
Re: Lock / No Lock in Annotation Drawlist

I'm a little confused how your models got locked then, so proceed with caution. Perhaps some parts have been loaded as versions or some other issue you need to be aware of.

input (LOAD "unlock_obj") in your command line, then you can select Clear RO from your toolbox
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-03-2011, 12:49 PM
gmatelich's Avatar
gmatelich gmatelich is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bellevue, WA, USA
Posts: 396
Re: Lock / No Lock in Annotation Drawlist

I understand it's difficult to justify the money for ModelManager, but having been a long time WorkManager user, then tried to do some side projects without it (just directory structures) I'm a firm believer in it's value. For shared parts, for joint collaboration, for revision control, for Bill of Materials, etc it has huge productivity benefits. It's been a few years since I had any quotes done for me, but last I looked the per seat cost of ModelManager was surprisingly, especially if your needs are small enough that you can use one of the free databases (vs buying full blown Oracle or SQLServer).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-03-2011, 01:14 PM
jlkehn jlkehn is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: MN
Posts: 18
Re: Lock / No Lock in Annotation Drawlist

parts were locked, because of another division of our company in Japan. they all act as individual companies for the most part at least engineering/design. I'm new at this company and new to cocreate. my understanding is we can get access to models/drawings, but being in R&D I don't have access to them as of yet.

thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-14-2011, 05:21 AM
tom kirkman's Avatar
tom kirkman tom kirkman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perrysburg, Ohio
Posts: 385
Re: Lock / No Lock in Annotation Drawlist

There is a goody you can load (load "unlock_obj"). This will add tools to the tool box.

The Clear RO will remove the read only status from the loaded model.
__________________
Tom Kirkman

Creo Elements/Direct 19.0
DELL Precision 7510
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:17 PM.



Hosted by SureServer    Forums   Modeling FAQ   Macro Site   Vendor/Contractors   Software Resellers   CoCreate   Gallery   Home   Board Members   Regional User Groups  By-Laws  

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
You Rated this Thread: