CoCreate User Forum  

Go Back   CoCreate User Forum > Applications > CoCreate Drafting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2013, 06:20 AM
Pimousse Pimousse is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
Switch classical GUI to Windows GUI

Hello everybody !

First i'm not native english speaker so if there is some mistakes i apologize for this.

I have a problem to switch between Classical GUI and Windows MIXED GUI.
I use Cocreate One Space Designer Drafting 2005, and in my companies we use by default the classical GUI, with some module who has been developped by a programmer of our companies.
Infortunaly he is no more in our companies and nobody can help me.

I try to switch with windows GUI (i doesnt like the classical), but there is some problem :
  • I change the variable : MEPELOOK=3 , works one time, after there is some bug (cf Screenshoot)
  • I try to custom my toolbar, and add the personnal module of our companies but don't manage to do this
So i have to use the classical GUI, and i'm convinced that the Windows GUI offer more possibilities, is more convenient, so i can work faster.
http://img600.imageshack.us/img600/4392/31lc.jpg

Modules that i want to use with Windows Mixed GUI are at the right of the screen and call :
  • Zephyr
  • Macro
  • Synoptik
  • Divers
  • Profiles
I have no problem with classical GUI, only with Windows Mixed GUI .

Thanks for help a newbie in ME10.

Last edited by Pimousse; 10-01-2013 at 06:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2013, 08:55 AM
John Scheffel's Avatar
John Scheffel John Scheffel is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,288
Re: Switch classical GUI to Windows GUI

Sm_screen_wind_layout_name is a standard macro name. It is referenced in these 3 compiled macro files which should be under your main Drafting directory.

hp_init.mc
hp_lay.mc
hp_menu_s.mc

Unfortunately these are compiled macro files so I can't tell you which one defines the macro, but I would guess that one of these files is not being loaded as part of your mixed start up process. Check your "startup" file to see if any of these files are not being loaded.
__________________
John Scheffel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2013, 06:16 AM
Gerard Leclercq Gerard Leclercq is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 17
Re: Switch classical GUI to Windows GUI

Try MEPELOOK=2. If you load macros with classical menu, they should work. MEPELOOK=2 accepts MENU function.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:18 PM.



Hosted by SureServer    Forums   Modeling FAQ   Macro Site   Vendor/Contractors   Software Resellers   CoCreate   Gallery   Home   Board Members   Regional User Groups  By-Laws  

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
You Rated this Thread: