CoCreate User Forum  

Go Back   CoCreate User Forum > Support > Customization

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2012, 11:09 PM
jim78b jim78b is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 40
NEED MACRO line color

hello everyones, you could kindly help me. I need some buttons that have various colors by selecting the line without having to make too many steps. I osd drafting 2008.
I could use the same method on lines ... Can you? all the macros that I have seen on the net are in German!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2012, 03:40 PM
Gerard Leclercq Gerard Leclercq is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 17
Re: NEED MACRO line color

Jim,
Your question is a little bit unclear for me. Do you want buttons which enter a command line with defined colour ? Something like, for example :

Button 1 : LINE RED
Button 2 : LINE GREEN
Button 3 : LINE BLUE
...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2012, 01:34 AM
jim78b jim78b is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 40
Re: NEED MACRO line color

yes! and different linetype
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2012, 09:37 AM
Gerard Leclercq Gerard Leclercq is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 17
Re: NEED MACRO line color

Jim,

Here is an example. Create a new text file whose name is "Line color.m" which contains :

DEFINE_ENCODING 'UTF-8'
{ Macro file containing Toolbars definition }
{ Written by ME10 version 17.0 }

TOOLBAR DEL_OLD 'tlb_line_color' END
TOOLBAR_ITEM OVER_WRITE 'btn_ldg' CAPTION 'LDG' TOOLTIP 'Draw a line dashed green' ON_ACTION 'LINE DASHED GREEN' ADD_TO_TOOLBAR 1 END
TOOLBAR_ITEM OVER_WRITE 'btn_lsr' CAPTION 'LSR' TOOLTIP 'Draw a line solid red' ON_ACTION 'LINE SOLID RED' ADD_TO_TOOLBAR 2 END
TOOLBAR CAPTION 'Line color' FLOAT 353 188 2 END

TOOLBAR_SHOW ICON END

TOOLBAR_LAYOUT REFRESH END


Then do on Drafting :

Setup > Customize > Load Toolbars : Line color.m

You will get a new toolbar with two buttons, that you can easily customize :

- Customize the button.
Right click on one button.
Edit Toolbar Item ...

- Add a button
Right click on any toolbar.
Customize Layout ...
Toolbar Items ...
Add ...
Then fill the form.

Gerard
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2016, 03:25 PM
Manuel Olvera Manuel Olvera is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: México
Posts: 2
Re: NEED MACRO line color

jim78b, you've tried?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:31 PM.



Hosted by SureServer    Forums   Modeling FAQ   Macro Site   Vendor/Contractors   Software Resellers   CoCreate   Gallery   Home   Board Members   Regional User Groups  By-Laws  

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.