CoCreate User Forum  

Go Back   CoCreate User Forum > Applications > Enhancement Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-04-2009, 01:54 AM
koninkske's Avatar
koninkske koninkske is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 134
Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

Not only text, Gary. I am also referring to other entities such as dimensions, lines,.... No problem with previous version , no possibility now. Once you make a template or a symbol everything from the sketch entities are frozen, like you pointed out Gary i know that you can add the possibility to change text when placed.

And why did they move making a template out of a sketch to symbols ??? It was ok where it stood! You make a sketch and out of the same popup menu you could create a template that could be stored and used again and changed when needed. Efficiency....
__________________
I use Cocreate Modeling 2008 (x64 edition) and Cocreate Drafting 2008
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-04-2009, 03:23 AM
Gary L. Gary L. is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 130
Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

I was having this same issue recently.

Defining a template is still on the Sketch menu. It is called Define.

They caused confusion by removing the Template panel on the Sketch menu.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-07-2009, 10:21 PM
koninkske's Avatar
koninkske koninkske is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 134
Thumbs up Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

Thx Gary!!!!!!!! That is what i was looking for. They indeed caused confusion by doing that.
__________________
I use Cocreate Modeling 2008 (x64 edition) and Cocreate Drafting 2008
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-08-2009, 06:39 AM
BMaverick's Avatar
BMaverick BMaverick is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tennessee, U.S.A.
Posts: 267
Re: Copy a sketch and not only move

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary L. View Post
I was having this same issue recently.

Defining a template is still on the Sketch menu. It is called Define.

They caused confusion by removing the Template panel on the Sketch menu.
OK, so the functionality still remains, but under a different name.

So, all of the previous work done using Sketch to make the templates can now be used as this "Define" or do we need to re-create each one all over again under the "Define" ???
__________________
Support Your Local Sheriff - At high noon

Jason: "How much does it pay?"
Citizen: "Well, none of our other sheriffs ever lived long enough to find out."

Co-Create 2007 (15.50G)
ANSYS Workbench 14
SolidWorks 2011
UGNX-7.5 / TeamCenter UA 8
PADS 2000
Applicon Bravo
Autotrol
CADAM
Pro/E
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:31 PM.



Hosted by SureServer    Forums   Modeling FAQ   Macro Site   Vendor/Contractors   Software Resellers   CoCreate   Gallery   Home   Board Members   Regional User Groups  By-Laws  

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
You Rated this Thread: