CoCreate User Forum  

Go Back   CoCreate User Forum > Applications > Enhancement Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2008, 11:04 PM
koninkske's Avatar
koninkske koninkske is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 134
Edit symbol : "next" button (Done)

Example : you have a drawing with 30 parts all connected to a "balloon" mentioning the partnumber. The company has created those symbols to be added easy.

Then following case happens : nr 15 is wrong indicated and is not relevant. So what happens is that i need to change nr 16-30 => nr 15-29
(or change the position of the other balloons en reflines but in my opinion that is even more work.....)

Problem : this has to happen by "Edit symbol" and (in this example) i have to recall that menu 15 times cause there is no "next" symbol.........

So i ask a "next" button. Also because this is a problem which is common. The company doesn't use the bom features of OSD so that is no option here.
__________________
I use Cocreate Modeling 2008 (x64 edition) and Cocreate Drafting 2008
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2008, 11:25 AM
Wolfgang's Avatar
Wolfgang Wolfgang is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: ... near Sindelfingen near Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 711
Re: Edit symbol : "next" button

Quote:
Originally Posted by koninkske View Post
.... this has to happen by "Edit symbol" and (in this example) i have to recall that menu 15 times cause there is no "next" symbol.........

So i ask a "next" button.
Enhancement Request declined ! There's no need for!
  • start edit symbol,
  • select symbol,
  • change parameter (visible on screen)
  • press "symbol" button again and select next symbol,
  • change parameter (visible on screen)
  • press "symbol" button again and select next symbol,
  • change parameter (visible on screen)
  • press "symbol" button again and select next symbol,
  • ..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2008, 04:02 AM
koninkske's Avatar
koninkske koninkske is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 134
Re: Edit symbol : "next" button

Ouch.....
__________________
I use Cocreate Modeling 2008 (x64 edition) and Cocreate Drafting 2008
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-08-2008, 04:43 AM
clausb's Avatar
clausb clausb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,168
Re: Edit symbol : "next" button

Quote:
Originally Posted by koninkske View Post
Ouch.....
So I'll mark this enhancement request as already done, is that OK with you?

Claus
__________________
CoCreate Modeling FAQ: http://www.clausbrod.de/CoCreateModeling/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2008, 01:51 AM
koninkske's Avatar
koninkske koninkske is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 134
Re: Edit symbol : "next" button

yes no problem
__________________
I use Cocreate Modeling 2008 (x64 edition) and Cocreate Drafting 2008
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:13 AM.



Hosted by SureServer    Forums   Modeling FAQ   Macro Site   Vendor/Contractors   Software Resellers   CoCreate   Gallery   Home   Board Members   Regional User Groups  By-Laws  

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
You Rated this Thread: