PDA

View Full Version : Setting Part Resolution


bdining
12-26-2003, 05:52 AM
I am able to enter either of the following 2 lines and it works properly.
(SET_DEFAULT_PART_RESOLUTION .0001)
(SET_DEFAULT_PART_RESOLUTION 1E-4)

But when I try this command it will not except the resolution value. The following error occurs.
(SET_PART_RESOLUTION :PART (sd-inq-curr-part) :RESOLUTION 1E-4 )

(SET_PART_RESOLUTION :PART (sd-inq-curr-part) :RESOLUTION 0.0001 )

Error
Input 1.0-4 is not in range :ACC-E-6, :ACC-E-5, :ACC-E-4, :ACC-E-3, :ACC-E-2.

Can someone offer suggestion for this command?

Thank You
Bill Dining

clausb
12-27-2003, 02:30 AM
You just answered your question yourself! Replace 0.0001 with :ACC-E-4, and you're done.

Hope this helps,

Claus

bdining
12-30-2003, 05:36 AM
I tried this and it still will not work.
(SET_PART_RESOLUTION :PART (sd-inq-curr-part) :RESOLUTION :ACC-E-4)

Thanks

Gary Brauch
12-30-2003, 06:54 AM
Give this a try:

(set_part_resolution :resolution :ACC-E-4 :RESOL_NUMBER 1.0e-4 )

I took out the "sd_inq_curr_part" because it defaults to the active part.

Gary.

bdining
12-30-2003, 08:47 AM
Thank You Gary

After further research I found out that you do not need to enter :resolution :ACC-E-4

I was able to get the same result with the following:
(SET_PART_RESOLUTION :RESOL_NUMBER 1E-4)
or
(SET_PART_RESOLUTION :RESOL_NUMBER .0001)

Documentation did not show this format.

I was still unable to feed the command with a selected part, it seems to only work on the current part.

Thank You
Bill