PDA

View Full Version : polygon cmd


rr79
07-24-2003, 08:08 AM
Is it possible to pass the command polygon a list of points?

rr79
07-24-2003, 01:28 PM
with annotation

Gary Brauch
07-25-2003, 08:22 AM
Use the following under a button and it works fine:

AM_GEO_POLYGON
: owner
am_geo_set_domain
:current-sheet
"Act Sheet" :go : ok
0,0 -200,-100 -500,-200
complete

Please note that there is no space in between the ":" and the word "owner" or the word "ok". I put spaces in to get rid of the smiley faces.

rr79
07-25-2003, 08:26 AM
I'm sorry I was absolutely mindless when I wrote annotation, I really meant OSDM aka solid designer modeling.

My goal is to pass the cmd polygon a list that is variable in size or
enter a function after the call to polygon that will create a variable size list of points except I haven't been a able to accomplish either. Does anyone have any ideas??

rr79
07-25-2003, 08:26 AM
I'm sorry I was absolutely mindless when I wrote annotation, I really meant OSDM aka solid designer modeling.

My goal is to pass the cmd polygon a list that is variable in size or
enter a function after the call to polygon that will create a variable size list of points except I haven't been a able to accomplish either. Does anyone have any ideas??

Markus
07-27-2003, 09:59 PM
How about this:
(let ((list-of-coords '(0,0 50,0 50,50 0,50 0,0)))
(apply 'polygon list-of-coords)
)

where list-of-coords can be any list of 2D coordinates.

Hope this helps.


Markus